GWTW Forum

Kites! Kites! Kites! => Kite Building and Repair => Topic started by: Kitemac on December 04, 2009, 05:17 AM



Title: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: Kitemac on December 04, 2009, 05:17 AM
Although I can get a straight cut on carbon rods my taper looks like I could have used my teeth.  How do the manufacturers get such a smooth taper?  I am using sandpaper but it does not look very nice.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: RobB on December 04, 2009, 06:41 AM
I've used the bench grinder with a fine grit wheel to get a nice finished looking end.
~Rob.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: dragonfly on December 04, 2009, 06:44 AM
Try a pencil sharpener.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: Kitemac on December 04, 2009, 08:16 AM
Try a pencil sharpener.

I tried this today and it splinters the side of the tubing.  Does this give a smooth finish for you?  The electric sharpener may need replacement.

Unfortunately I don't have a bench grinder to try.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: thief on December 04, 2009, 08:41 AM
time and an emery board............that is what i learned after years of cutting rods in a kite shop....

the real question is: why do you want the bevel?  I know that some guys put a smooth curve on the rod ends....but...personally i just run an emery board over the end to get rid of any burrs....and good to go....

btw: a pencil sharpener is designed to grab chunks of material and remove them...then as the area touching the blades are gone it grinds down finer.....not a good idea at all for any type of protruded rod that is made up of lots of long fibers....(as you learned)


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: dragonfly on December 04, 2009, 08:42 AM

I tried this today and it splinters the side of the tubing.  Does this give a smooth finish for you?  The electric sharpener may need replacement.

Unfortunately I don't have a bench grinder to try.


(http://denzinger.name/temp/pencil_sharpener.jpgg)

I never use an electric one; just a basic SHARP one. It works perfect for me. You might have to insert tube at an angle before you slowly turn the tube.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: Kitemac on December 04, 2009, 08:59 AM

the real question is: why do you want the bevel?  I know that some guys put a smooth curve on the rod ends....but...personally i just run an emery board over the end to get rid of any burrs....and good to go....


My guess is that manufacturers put the bevel on so it is easier to put into the leading edge fittings.  My personal experience is that the beveled rods fit easier than non beveled so I would agree.  However none of the light Dynamic rods I have on the Acrobatx UL are beveled, they are all cut straight.  I have no problems getting them in the fittings.

So are you saying it is not worth the effort? 


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: JimB on December 04, 2009, 09:10 AM
The Dynamics in FW kites are made to size for their kites.

Just bevel the edge with a diamond file.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: Lee S on December 04, 2009, 07:29 PM
I've used a medium grit sanding sponge from a home improvement store. Throw it in with your other kite repair supplies. Lasts forever.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: gwm on December 04, 2009, 08:08 PM
 The first time I did a reframe I did this by turning the end into a piece of smooth emery cloth. This made a nice beveled edge and the first time I pushed it in the connector I slipped and found out that I had made a very nice knife edge like a curved gouge chisel.
 I took a nice clean gouge out of the side of my hand. I'm on blood thinners and bled like hell all over my kite. Since then I just try to take the burrs off the end and have been leaving the bottom spreaders in the connectors full time when its in the bag like a lot of you have been suggesting.


Title: Re: How to Get a Nice Taper on Carbon Rods?
Post by: MtnFlyer on December 04, 2009, 08:16 PM
I've used sandpaper and emery boards, but it seems to work the best when I sand/roll the rod around the circumference rather than parallel to the length. You don't need much for it to be effective. If you've gotten it too sharp on the end, just hold the tube straight up on the sandpaper and sand it a little to blunt it.

Usually I use a sanding drum I have in a small drill press and just hold the tube at a good angle while I roll it quickly. Only takes a few seconds and it's pretty even.