GWTW Forum
November 18, 2017, 05:25 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Forum Info Login Register Chat  
Welcome to the GWTW Forum.
Guests (non-registered users) can view the forum but are unable to post.  If you don't have anything to say then why would you bother to register?
One of the most popular sections of the GWTW Forum has long been the Swap Meet.  A great place to sell old, seldom flown kites or to get great deals on used (gently flown) kites.  Only registered users can see the Swap Meet section, let alone wheel and deal.  1000's (literally) of kites have changed hands thanks to the Swap Meet.
There are several more benefits to being a registered user, but you'll have to join our little community to find out all the "secrets".
Questions or concerns? Contact Steve ... just drop an email to: forum.gwtwkites@gmail.com

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: folding Dacron  (Read 1272 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Krijn
Trade Count: (+8)
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 774


Location: Rosmalen (The Netherlands)

« on: May 16, 2017, 03:34 AM »

Some time ago I launched the thread about parts of the kitebuilding you like or dislike. I told you I hated folding Dacron.

In an old Dutch kitebook from the 90's there was a solution, I've used that idea to make an even more simple version.

You need two glue clamps and two metal plates, check pictures, I don't knwo the correct English name, and even don't know how they are called in Dutch. I just took a good look around in the DIY-store.


Now, push the plate together like on the picture below. Make sure the gap is 2.5cm exact and as tight as possible (under 1mm for sure).






Now take a long piece of Dacron and handfold the first 10cm. With scissors cut a point, this makes it easier to put it through the gap.


I did 40m of Dacron in about 3 minutes. This is fun!



I did not try this with Spinnaker, but I think that won't work as good. Too thin and not as rigid as Dacron.
Of course, for other widths of Dacron, this is as usable.


Krijn
Logged
Otherone
Trade Count: (0)
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


Location: San Diego , California

« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2017, 06:49 AM »

That is a great idea. Do you have to pay much attention to keeping the edges even as the Dacron feeds through the gap?
Logged

Fly Em High!
Krijn
Trade Count: (+8)
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 774


Location: Rosmalen (The Netherlands)

« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2017, 07:53 AM »

Do you have to pay much attention to keeping the edges even as the Dacron feeds through the gap?

Not at all! Just pull.
Logged
makatakam
Trade Count: (0)
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 108


Location: Schaumburg, Il

« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2017, 09:00 AM »

That is a great idea. Do you have to pay much attention to keeping the edges even as the Dacron feeds through the gap?

You make the gap (length) of the slit the exact size of the width of the folded Dacron. It can't go through unless it conforms to the finished width. If the gap is longer it won't fold in the middle. If the gap is shorter it won't go through at all.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2017, 09:02 AM by makatakam » Logged

MARK

"...it's a fair wind blowin' warm, out of the south over my shoulder, guess I'll set a course and go." CSN&Y
photogbill
Trade Count: (+10)
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 688

Location:

« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2017, 06:16 PM »

Thanks Krijn,

I'm gonna have to try this out!
Logged
Palmahnic
Trade Count: (+3)
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 243


Location: Jerusalem, Israel.

« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2017, 06:58 AM »


I liked Krijn's idea very much, and managed to get it to work with two metal rulers and 2 clippers. I then went on to fabricate this as modification of that great idea.
Thanks Krijn!

Logged

Thank you kindly,
Iftah.
thief
Global Moderator
Trade Count: (+30)
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5181


Location: North Shore of Massa-WHO-setts

WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2017, 08:21 AM »

I would suggest keeping an eye out for a HTool made by Holm....this is variable to all sizes.....I have one that I have not even tried to totally play with yet.
https://www.flymarketkites.com/htool/h-tool
One neat thing is that this only creases the center/pointed section. it does not fold it, this maybe helpful to some people during their assembly as the strip will use that as the fold line very nicely
Logged

Kites kayaks & corgis again!!!
Little Al
Trade Count: (0)
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6

Location: midi pyrenees FRANCE

« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2017, 05:59 AM »


 You can achieve the same result with a piece of 3/4mm thick acrylic sheet approx 6"x 3" approx 1" from one end drill 2 1mm holes the distance apart the dacron will be when folded ie. 2" dacron holes 1" apart  cut a slot between the holes with a fret saw blade, fold dacron & cut end at an angle to pass it through slot enough to grip on the other side  you can make several with different size slots for different finished widths
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Support the GWTW Forum

Kite Classifieds Ad
Kite Classifieds

A Wind Of Change
A Wind Of Change

FMKS
Fly Market

A Wind Of Change
skyshark

Blue Moon
Blue Moon Kites

Our forum is made possible by the good folks whose ads appear above and by the members of our community (PayPal donation button at top)
In case you missed it each ad is linked to the sponsors web site.  So please, take a moment and visit our sponsors sites as this forum wouldn't be possible with out them.
Interested in running an ad for your business or kiting event?  Contact Steve at advertise.gwtwkites@gmail.com for a quote.

Cal Custom

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.2.1 © 2008-2009
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!