GWTW Forum
April 18, 2014, 07:21 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Forum Info Login Register Chat  
Welcome to the GWTW Forum.
Guests (non-registered users) can view the forum but are unable to post.  If you don't have anything to say then why would you bother to register?
One of the most popular sections of the GWTW Forum has long been the Swap Meet.  A great place to sell old, seldom flown kites or to get great deals on used (gently flown) kites.  Only registered users can see the Swap Meet section, let alone wheel and deal.  1000's (literally) of kites have changed hands thanks to the Swap Meet.
There are several more benefits to being a registered user, but you'll have to join our little community to find out all the "secrets".
Questions or concerns?  forum.gwtwkites@gmail.com

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: CF cards  (Read 657 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Zeke
Guest
Trade Count: (0)
« on: February 04, 2012, 11:25 AM »

What is the difference between an 'industrial card' and any other CF card?  Except for speed, I was aware that you cannot format the card in the camera .  Bought a 4GB card with all the proper numbers, etc, only it is in fact a 2GB card. Sought satisfaction from the seller who sent another card, identical to the first in every way, including being a 2GB card.
Logged
Jannie
Trade Count: (0)
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


Location: Northwest USA

« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2013, 06:57 PM »

It's been my impression that industrial cards are cards which do not come with individual packaging, but instead a bunch in bulk and then they sell them separately, but to be honest I'm not sure. All cards should be able to be formatted in the camera, I've never experienced otherwise. On the Canon forum there are people talking occasionally about pirated or fake cards and one of the common signs is when it isn't the full memory as you have stated.
Logged
mikenchico
Board Moderator
Trade Count: (0)
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2162


Location: ‪‪‪‪‪‎Chico, Ca

WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2013, 07:51 AM »

It's also possible (but I assume you know your camera spec's and it isn't that old) that your camera doesn't support a 4 gig card, in that case it will only see it as a 2 gig card and only use 2 gig of its capacity.

Logged

"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see" John W Lennon

"People do not quit playing because they grow old, they grow old because they quit playing" George Bernard Shaw
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


items purchased through the links below help support the forum

Our forum is made possible by the good folks whose ads appear in the right margin of the forum and by the members of our community (PayPal donation button at bottom of the page)
In case you missed it each ad is linked to the sponsors web site.  So please, take a moment and visit our sponsors sites as this forum wouldn't be possible with out them. >>>
Interested in running an ad for your business or kiting event?  Contact Steve at advertise.gwtwkites@gmail.com for a quote.


member support is greatly appreciated!

Cal Custom
kitekids.net



Untitled Document
J Hall Photography

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC
SimplePortal 2.2.1 © 2008-2009
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!